Personal Data protection

Personal Data protection at DATALAN Quality Instruments s.r.o.

Valid as of 30.11.2021

We, Birding Slovakia, respect our registered users and all persons with whom we communicate in the course of our activities. We honour mutual trust and strive to adhere by all legislative rules including, in particular, those dealing with protection of personal data and privacy of the persons involved; thus, we apply in the fullest extent the requirements contained in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

In this text, you will find information concerning processing of personal data, i. e. information concerning the manner in which we obtain and process personal data when we provide our services.

Should there be any question or non-clarity, please do not hesitate to contact us through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

What Are Personal Data

Personal data are any information relating to an identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

What Does Processing of Personal Data Mean

Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, organisation, storage, review, retrieval, use, making available, erasure or destruction.

Who Processes Personal Data

The controller of personal data Birding Slovakia.

Types of Processing Activities We Carry Out

As part of our business activities, we process personal data for a variety of purposes and objectives. When registering the sighting of birds through our website, the collected personal data are processed in particular through the following processing activities:

Registration of Users on the Website

Processing Activity Registration of users on the portal birding.sk 
Purpose/Objective Establishment and maintenance of customer's personal profile, including an overview of recorded sightings.
Legal Grounds Legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR. Legitimate interest corresponds to creation of a user account that cannot be done without collection of personal data.
Scope of Data

Identifying data in the following scope: name, surname, e-mail address – all these data are required for your registration. 

Data Subjects Registered users of our website.
Term of Storage of Personal Data As long as you are registered on portal birding.sk
Supplementary Information Disclosure of your personal data to us in the above scope and for the above purpose is neither a statutory nor contractual obligation.

Registration and publishing of bird sightings

Processing Activity Registration of new sighting of birds in Slovakia
Purpose/Objective Creation and publishing of public databes of bird sightings
Legal Grounds Legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR. Legitimate interest corresponds to creation and publishing of records of birds sightings that cannot be done without collection of personal data.
Scope of Data IIdentifying data in the following scope: name, surname, date and location of the sighting – all these data are required for registration and publishing of your bird sightings.
Data Subjects Registered users of our website.
Term of Storage of Personal Data As long as you are registered on portal birding.sk and unlimited afterwards
Supplementary Information Disclosure of your personal data to us in the above scope and for the above purpose is neither a statutory nor contractual obligation.

Who Can Access Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be accessed by members of Birding Slovakia. However, personal data may be provided and/or made accessible to a company providing to us cloud and webhosting services, and also to our supplier of accounting services.

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

At the moment, we neither transfer nor plan to transfer personal data to third countries.

 Your Rights In Your Capacity As Data Subject

We believe that exercise of the rights guaranteed to data subjects under GDPR enhances the trust of our customers and their representatives that we process personal data in a lawful manner. Thus, you are entitled to exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access to data: The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. This right is associated with the right of gaining access to such data and obtaining the related information.
  • Right to rectification: The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data concerning him or her, regardless of the reason of the occurrence of the inconsistency.
  • Right to erasure: The data subject has the right to request that we discontinue processing and erase all personal data, provided that the conditions set out by GDPR have been satisfied. This applies in particular where personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they have been obtained, or the data subject has successfully objected to the processing.
  • Right to restriction of processing: The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if, for example, there are doubts as to the accuracy of the personal data, for a period allowing for the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
  • Right to data portability: Data subjects have the right to request the transmission of their personal data that are being subjected to processing in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller or to themselves. The exercise of this right does not affect the provision or delivery of services.
  • Right to object: Data subjects have the right to object to processing of personal data that are being processed on legal grounds of legitimate interest, including to object to processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes on the grounds of legitimate interest. In such a case, we will no longer process personal data, unless we prove the necessity of the processing through the proportionality test.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Data subjects have the right to withdraw the consent to processing of their personal data at any time, if those personal data are subjected to processing under the data subject's consent.

Where you can exercise your rights

Data subjects may exercise their rights through e-mails sent to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Contact information of the supervisory authority

Data subjects have the right to file a compliant relating to processing of personal data to the Office For Personal Data Protection:

 

Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky

(Office For Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic)

Hraničná 12

820 07 Bratislava 27

Slovenská republika

IČO: 36064220

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Security is on our mind

 Protection of personal data is not just a formality to us. In order to secure both protection of personal data and comfort to data subjects, we have implemented a variety of safety, technical and organizational measures. We keep updating all these measures to prevent, in a maximum possible extent, any security incidents.

Having regard to ongoing development of our activities or changes in the environment, we reserve the right to amend or modify these conditions at any time and in any scope. Should we subject these conditions to any significant modifications, we will keep you updated either directly on this website or through an e-mail sent to your address.

Tips - sorting

Who's online

We have 27 guests and no members online